Gasser HotRod Forums banner
1 - 20 of 40 Posts

·
Adminstrator And Sheet Metal Junkie
Joined
·
3,068 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi Guys
Well my pieces are about done and I am almost ready to install my customers rear deck on his 35 Willys. So here is a recap:

Started out by making some flexible patterns of the rear quarter panels



After which I started laying out a panel.



Shrinking the edge with a set of thumb nail dies to get the edge to roll over and raise the top.



After which stretching the top area .

 

·
Adminstrator And Sheet Metal Junkie
Joined
·
3,068 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Update on re-skinning , I got some time in on the Willys. I cut all the excess metal under the top panels so the two ( new and old ) will butt up evenly. Which after I got some tack welds on the left side until I get the right side in line



Here in the first two photo's you can barley see the butt line, now I have to get the right side to fit that nice...





More later
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
33 Posts
I would like to spend a month or two just sitting out of the way in a corner of your shop. It appears that I could learn a lot.
I don't have the equipment or the experience. I consider myself a metal butcher-He-He
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,322 Posts
2X above ^^^^^ I would love to have some more talent or experience with metal working. My limited ability allows me to get just into just enough trouble that I have to find my way out. But my stuff is just Neandertal. My bigggest problem is getting reversed pieces to look right. It's easier making the single one side piece. The mirror piece is a problem. Mark L
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,322 Posts
But, but, but, which side is the right side? Both mine are the wrong one---heh! Markus O'Crapious

P.S. Steve, your work makes me jealose.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,322 Posts
Hey Steve. I did the same thing for my inner tub wall. I made the buck, clamped it down several places around the edge and bent the flange over the edge.





The second pic you can see the metal wall but not well.
I should have made a second buck to clamp and pinch the metal between the two. My edge lifted a little as I was bending it, even though I was hammering over the edge and left too soft of an edge. This allowed a little bit of a ripple. I used a dolly and a body hammer to smooth the flange out where you used a slapper. The flange turned out OK but the edge is not as crisp as I would like. You make it look easy. Mark L
 

·
Adminstrator And Sheet Metal Junkie
Joined
·
3,068 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
Mark great job on the inner wheel. I use the slapper were it is not as aggressive and covers more area keeping the high and lows out. We softened the edge of our buck for a nice round smooth transition. I'm not quite done with dressing the edge yet, I will post up as I move along. A good tip is to not hit directly over your dolly (anvil) were stretching the metal will occur. I place my anvil on the low area and drive the high area so both meet in the middle. The wavy part of the edge is the ruffle, when a ruffle occurs the metal is tell you that you need to gather those areas. hat happens when to much metal is introduced into a smaller area. :D :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,322 Posts
That's where a shrinker comes in but I don't have anything like that. So, like you said, got to coax it into shape. Hey Steve, my Gasser ain't no girly car, I ain't allowin' no ruffles in my car!! heh! Mark L
 
1 - 20 of 40 Posts
Top